Menu

     vintage weekend logo

Rotary logo

Rotary Club of Hebden Bridge
Privacy Notice

The Rotary Club of Hebden Bridge (“we”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, and to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy. [For the purpose of this privacy notice, The Rotary Club of Hebden Bridge also includes The Rotary Club of Hebden Bridge Trust Fund]

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when, and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members, donors, supporters, and customers is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage membership details and provide the services you have asked for and are entitled to.

It is expected that RIBI and district officers may also process members personal data on behalf of Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland and the Rotary organisation and they too will also be bound by this privacy notice.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY
There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, begin volunteering, donate, purchase our products or services, or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email, or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations, for example sites like Virgin Money Giving or BT MyDonate or other such services. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Via Social Media
Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly
This may include information found in places such as websites (club, district, action groups etc), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Cookies
Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better.  We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.

Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to https://www.aboutcookies.org/  to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Rotary club, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.  

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What personal information we collect and how we use it
We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your membership, donation, or goods or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we will usually collect is:

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information

How we will use your data
We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting core business activities, these will include:

Sensitive information
We do not collect any personal information classified as ‘sensitive’ under GDPR.

Under 16’s data
We do not collect information from under 16’s. 

Data Sharing

In the course of our legitimate business activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data to third parties that provide us with services or host our applications/software that you may access, for instance:

The Rotary organisation is made up of Rotary International, The Rotary Foundation (TRF), Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland, the Rotary Foundation United Kingdom (RFUK) and the RIBI Donations Trust.

When you give information to us it will be shared within the wider Rotary organisation to facilitate your membership or donations and to provide the service afforded to you as part of that membership/donation.

Rotary clubs and districts within Rotary International in Great Britain and Ireland are data processors for some of your personal information associated with your membership and will process your data in accordance with the RIBI privacy notice.  Clubs and districts also collect personal data for their individual club and district activities and are therefore also independent data controllers. This means they are also legally responsible for protecting your data under GDPR legislation whilst in their safekeeping and will have their own privacy notices in this respect.

We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.
We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it
We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details.
We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by Rotary members and our service/host providers. We do comprehensive checks on the companies we use before we work with them.
We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.  If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

Where we store your information
Your personal information will be hosted securely by club members and our service host providers within the UK  or the EU.  Club members personal details will also be hosted within the UK or the EU by Rotary International in Great Britain & Ireland.

However, Rotary International run its operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as organisations based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you understand your personal data will be transferred, stored and processed at a location outside the EEA.  You can view Rotary International’s privacy notice by visiting their website: https://my.rotary.org/en/privacy-policy    

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date
We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your membership, donation, event registration, lottery purchase or other services provided by the club. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, gift aid transactions must be retained indefinitely, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner.

Individual club members are responsible for keeping their own personal data up to date and have access to the RIBI Data Management System (DMS) or My Rotary on the RIBI website for this purpose. In addition, where necessary, we will keep your information accurate and up-to-date.

Your rights
The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioners website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Applicants should be aware that where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, the club can:

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid club member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership or if you have purchased a service or product from us and we need to contact you about that service or product; in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from these communications.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you.  We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to. You can opt out of our general mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website www.rotarygbi.org or by notifying you directly.

Rotary Club of Hebden Bridge
Secretary
Rotary Club of Hebden Bridge
7 Spring Bank
Luddenden,
Halifax, HX2 6PL
Tel: 01422 881571
Email: mailto:rotaryclubofhebdenbridge@gmail.com

Complaints
If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact the RIBI General Secretary, details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745


This document was last reviewed and updated 8th May 2018